Storebox

HomePricingContact
Get Free Proposal
← Blog

Propane Refill Near Me: How To Get Your Station to #1 on Google Maps

Oct 14, 2026·13 min read
Propane Refill Near Me: How To Get Your Station to #1 on Google Maps
Key Insights

How a propane refill station shows up in Google Maps, and what the search data says.

Expand key insights
  • The profile does the work for propane. The map listing won 98 percent of propane searches in the Storebox data, against 11 percent of "gas prices in [town]" searches, where regular web pages win.
  • "Cheapest propane refill near me" draws 3,600 searches a month, and the cheap and cheapest gas theme is won by the map listing 92 percent of the time, so a visible price belongs on the profile.
  • Google's Ask feature answers from the business's own answers and reviews, so reviews that mention propane, tank sizes, and hours now double as source material for AI answers.
  • Google tells gas stations to set their hours to match the pumps, so propane filling hours that differ must be stated somewhere else, such as the services list and your website.
  • A refill can give a driver up to a third more propane than a typical exchange cage. By simple arithmetic, 20 lb is 33 percent more than the 15 lb that NIST says most exchange cylinders carry.
  • Google compiles profile information partly from crawled web content, including a business's official website, so a profile and a website that disagree work against each other.

Propane Refill Near Me at a Glance

QuestionShort answer
How often do US drivers search for propane refills?About 30,000 times a month across 42 phrases, led by "propane fill near me" at 12,100, according to a Storebox analysis of Semrush US data from October 2026.
Who wins those searches?A Google Maps listing won 41 of the 42 propane searches (98 percent) in the same analysis.
What decides who appears in the map results?Google says local results are mainly based on relevance, distance, and popularity, and more reviews and positive ratings can help local ranking.
Can I add "propane" to my business name?No. Google says the name must reflect your real-world name as used on your storefront and website, so put propane in your categories and services.
What replaced Business Profile Q&A?An AI Ask button, announced by Google on December 3, 2025, that answers from the business's own answers and relevant reviews.
What can a refill give a driver that an exchange often does not?NIST notes that most 20 lb cylinders are filled and labeled to a net 15 lb, though they can safely hold 20 lb.

Searches like "propane refill near me" add up to about 30,000 a month in the US, and nearly all of them are won by a business listing in Google's map results. A station can sell propane all day and still miss every search for propane refill near me if its Google Business Profile never says so in plain words. The listing, not the website, decides who gets the driver.

Propane refill ★ 4.8 98% of propane searches won by a map listing
A map listing won 41 of the 42 propane searches in the Storebox analysis of Semrush US data, October 2026.

30,000

propane searches a month in the US

42

search phrases analysed

12,100

"propane fill near me" per month

3,600

"cheapest propane refill near me" per month

Showing up for propane refill near me comes down to two assets that say the same thing: a complete Business Profile and a website page that confirms it. This guide covers how to set up each, what the search data shows about maps versus web results across fuel searches, and how Google's AI features now use that information when a driver searches propane refill near me.

Why the Map Listing Decides Who Gets the Customer

A driver typing "propane fill near me" wants a place to go soon. 76 percent of people who search "near me" visit or contact a business within a day, according to Google data compiled by Backlinko. Google answers with a map and a few nearby businesses before any web link. Those listings come from Business Profiles, and a propane page on your website can't take that spot by itself.

76%

of people who search "near me" visit or contact a business within a day, per Google data compiled by Backlinko. Source.

Google's help page says local results are mainly based on relevance, distance, and popularity. You can't change your distance from the driver. You can change how completely your profile says "we refill propane," and popularity depends partly on reviews and on how many websites link to you.

Relevance

How completely your profile says "we refill propane."

Distance

You can't change your distance from the driver.

Popularity

Depends partly on reviews and on how many websites link to you.

The table shows how fuel searches split between map listings and web results. The numbers come from a Storebox analysis of Semrush US ranking data from October 2026, and Semrush volumes are estimates.

Generic fuel near me96%Propane refill98%Truck stop and truck fuel35%Gas prices in [town]11%Diesel89%Cheap and cheapest gas92%Ethanol-free and rec 90100%Gas cards100%
Share of searches won by a map listing. Grey bars are the themes where regular web results win more often.
Generic fuel near me50,620Propane refill30,010Truck stop and truck fuel11,160Gas prices in [town]10,450Diesel7,390Cheap and cheapest gas3,910Ethanol-free and rec 903,460Gas cards1,040
Monthly US search volume by theme. Semrush volumes are estimates.
Search themeKeywordsMonthly volumeMedian difficultyMap listing share
Generic fuel near me2650,6204096%
Propane refill4230,01047.598%
Truck stop and truck fuel5211,16017.535%
Gas prices in [town]3810,4501411%
Diesel457,3903989%
Cheap and cheapest gas383,91029.592%
Ethanol-free and rec 90153,46025100%
Gas cards41,04032.5100%

Our read of the table: propane is the second-largest fuel theme, at about 59 percent of the volume of generic "fuel near me" searches, and it behaves like them. Only ethanol-free and gas cards reach 100 percent, and both are small. Propane's median difficulty of 47.5 makes the regular web results hard to crack, which is one more reason to put the effort into the profile. Price-in-town searches are the opposite case, with only 11 percent won by maps, so a station that wants that traffic needs a web page with its prices.

How to Set Up Your Google Business Profile for Propane Searches

These steps take about an hour if you already have a verified profile. Do them in order, since the category and services do the most work.

Your business name exactly as on your sign ★ 4.8 Primary: Gas station + Propane supplier Services Propane tank refill · Propane tank exchange Hours match the pumps Photo filling area + sign Website: propane page that matches
What a propane-ready profile says, field by field.
  1. 1

    Add a propane category.

    Keep the category that describes your main business, such as "Gas station," as primary. Then type "propane" in the category box and add the closest secondary match, such as "Propane supplier." Category names change over time. Google says not to use categories solely as keywords, so add this one only because you refill propane.

  2. 2

    List propane as a service.

    Under services, add "Propane tank refill" and, if you offer it, "Propane tank exchange." Write a one-line description, for example: "Refills for 20 lb grill tanks and RV tanks, filled by trained staff, no appointment needed."

  3. 3

    Show your price where the profile allows it.

    Add the refill price to the service entry if the editor offers a price field. Google's product feature is limited to eligible retail businesses, so check whether it appears on your profile. Keep prices out of the business description, since Google says to focus on details about your business instead of promotions or prices. Drivers searching "cheapest propane refill near me" compare before they leave the house.

  4. 4

    Set hours that match reality.

    Google tells gas stations to use the hours for the gas pumps, and More hours can highlight a service as a subset of those hours. If propane filling stops before the pumps do, say so in the service description and on your website. A driver who arrives to find the attendant gone will say so in a review.

  5. 5

    Describe the propane service in your business description.

    Use the words customers type, such as "propane refills" and the tank sizes you fill. Google allows 750 characters, no links, and no promotional claims.

  6. 6

    Upload a photo of the filling area.

    Show the tank cage or filling spot with your sign in view. A driver scanning the map wants proof this location has what they need.

  7. 7

    Ask people who refill to leave a review.

    A card at the register that says "Filled your tank? Tell other drivers on Google" works. Google says more reviews and positive ratings can help local ranking, and reviews that mention propane and tank sizes give Google's AI useful detail later.

  8. 8

    Point your website link at a page that matches.

    Send it to a propane page or to a homepage that mentions propane, because Google compiles profile information partly from your official website.

Keep your business name exactly as it appears on your sign. Adding "Propane Refills" to the name breaks Google's guidelines and can lead to suspension.

Our Google Business Profile audit checklist and guide to optimizing your profile cover the rest of the fields.

What to Put on Your Website's Propane Page

Your website backs up the profile. Google says profile information is compiled from sources that include crawled web content, such as a business's official website, and a full written page gives search tools something to quote. A good propane page answers the questions a driver has before getting in the car:

  • Do you refill tanks, exchange them, or both?
  • Which tank sizes do you fill? Most people bring 20 lb grill tanks. If you also fill RV or forklift tanks, say so.
  • What does a refill cost today, and do you charge by the gallon or by the tank?
  • What hours is someone on site to fill tanks?
  • Where is the filling station on your lot?

Title the page with the service and the town, such as "Propane Refills in Redmond, OR." Put the price and the propane hours near the top, in text and not inside an image. Add LocalBusiness schema markup with your address, phone number, and hours so search engines can read those details without guessing.

Propane Refills in Redmond, OR Price today per tank or gallon, text Propane hours when someone is on site LocalBusiness schema: address, phone, hours
A propane page: service and town in the title, price and hours up top as plain text.

Tell Drivers What a Refill Gets Them

Tell drivers what a refill gets them. NIST notes that although a 20 lb cylinder can safely hold 20 lb of propane, most are filled and labeled to a net weight of 15 lb, a common practice in exchange programs. If your refill fills the cylinder to its rated capacity, say so in those words. State only what matches your own fill practice and safety procedures.

+33% Typical exchange 15 lb net Refill up to 20 lb
By simple arithmetic, 20 lb is 33 percent more than 15 lb.

Keep the price current, because a stale price costs trust at the register. Our guides on website maintenance and small business website mistakes cover the upkeep. If you run more than one station, give each its own page; see local SEO for multi-location businesses.

How AI Features Use Your Propane Information

Several AI features now answer "where can I refill a propane tank" questions. Each reads different material, which the table summarizes before the details.

Profile + page Map resultsChatGPTPerplexityAsk button CopilotAI Overviewsand AI Mode
Everything feeds from the same two assets: a complete profile and a matching page.
SurfaceWhat it readsWhat you control
Local map resultsYour profile, distance, and reviewsCategories, services, photos, reviews
Google's Ask buttonThe business's answers and relevant reviewsAnswers you give and reviews you earn
AI Overviews and AI ModeIndexed web pages and business detailsA snippet-eligible propane page and a complete profile
CopilotBing's index and Bing Places dataA Bing Places listing and an indexed page
ChatGPT and PerplexityCrawled websitesA plain-text page and open search crawlers

Google's Ask Button

Google announced on December 3, 2025 that it would replace Business Profile Q&A with an AI Ask button, and the Q&A API ended on November 3, 2025. Google said customers get an updated answer based on the business's answers and relevant reviews. Google has not published a full source list for Ask. The practical steps are to answer common questions if your profile still offers the questions section, and to earn reviews that state what drivers filled and when.

Google AI Overviews and AI Mode

Google's guide says a page must be indexed and eligible to show a snippet, with no other technical requirements. The same guide says Business Profiles can help products and services appear in AI responses. Check that no nosnippet rule hides your text, and keep your hours consistent across the profile and the page. Our guide on how to show up in AI results covers the rest.

Microsoft Copilot

Microsoft says businesses can register with Bing Places for Business to keep address, hours, and contact details current and eligible for AI-generated responses. Claim your Bing listing, copy the same hours and phone number, and verify your site in Bing Webmaster Tools.

ChatGPT and Perplexity

Both assistants document website crawlers, not profile feeds, so your propane page is the part you control. Allow their search crawlers in robots.txt and check that your firewall isn't blocking them, as our guide on making your website visible to AI explains. If a propane search isn't producing results, the checks in our post on why a business doesn't show up on Google apply here too, and results take months, as covered in how long local SEO takes.

How Storebox Builds Propane Pages for AI Search

Storebox logo

Storebox builds and runs websites for small businesses, including gas stations and propane dealers. For a station that sells propane, that means a page written around the searches above, with your current price and propane hours near the top as plain text, so Google and AI assistants can quote it. Storebox adds the schema markup and FAQ, and checks that your website and Business Profile say the same thing. You send changes when your price moves and the Storebox team updates the page, usually within a day. The SEO plan is $100 a month and includes a free website and hosting, with no contract. Get a free website draft to see your propane page.

SEO + AEO plan

Get started.

$100 / month

Free website and hosting included

  • A new website, hosted and edited for you, or integrated with your current one
  • Blog writing & content, done for you (up to 30 pieces in your calendar)
  • Keyword research & competitor analysis
  • SEO: Google Page 1 ranking
  • AEO & GEO: recommended by ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, Grok, Perplexity and Google AI Overviews
  • AI assistant ready: your site structured so Meta Muse and other personal AI assistants can find and book you
  • Google Business Profile optimisation
  • Every inquiry answered in seconds, on your website and WhatsApp, with CRM follow-ups
  • Review and referral requests
  • Monthly performance report
Get My Free Proposal →

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I get my business to show up for "propane refill near me"?

Add a propane category and a propane refill service to your Google Business Profile, and show your refill price where the editor allows it. Then give your website a page that says you refill propane and lists your current price and hours.

What Google Business Profile category should a propane refill station use?

Keep the category that describes your main business, such as "Gas station," as primary. Add a propane category, such as "Propane supplier," as a secondary one, since category names change and Google says not to use categories solely as keywords.

Does my website affect where I show up on Google Maps?

Indirectly. Google says profile information is compiled partly from crawled web content such as a business's official website, and that popularity depends partly on how many websites link to you. Google does not publish exact weightings.

Should I put my propane price on Google?

Yes, if you can keep it current. About 3,600 people a month search "cheapest propane refill near me," and a listed price gives them a reason to choose you. Keep prices out of the business description, since Google asks for business details instead of promotions or prices.

Can I add "propane" to my business name on Google?

No, unless it is part of your real business name on your sign. Google says the name must reflect your real-world name, and keyword additions risk suspension. Put propane in your categories and services instead.

Does Google's AI use my website to answer questions about my business?

Google says profile information includes crawled web content such as your official website, and that the Ask button answers from the business's answers and relevant reviews. Google has not published a full source list, so keep your profile, reviews, and website consistent.

Sources

Want your propane price and hours on a page Google can quote?

A propane page with schema, an FAQ, and a profile that matches, drafted free.

Get a Free Website Draft →

Back to All Articles

Storebox

hello@storebox.ai

Services
Web Design for Small BusinessWebsite Maintenance ServicesWebsite Management
© 2026 Storebox. All rights reserved.